Independent Schools Queensland Independent Schools Queensland

Start of Content

Board of Directors

Independent Schools Queensland is governed by a Board of Directors. Directors are appointed for 3-year terms, with one-third of directors retiring each year.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors Organisation & Position

Karen Spiller OAM CF (Chair)

John Paul College - Principal

Dr Lynne Doneley (Deputy Chair)

Gulf Christian College - Governing Body Representative

David Bliss (Director)

St Andrew's Lutheran College - Principal

Richard Brown (Director)

Toowoomba Christian College - Principal

Dr Alan Campbell (Director)

Anglican Church Grammar School - Headmaster

Ros Curtis (Director) 

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School - Principal

Dr Phillip Moulds (Chair - Education Committee)         

The Rockhampton Grammar School - Headmaster

Dennis Mulherin (Director)

Lutheran Education Queensland

Leisa Harper (Director)

 

Geoff McLay (Chair - Finance Committee)

West Moreton Anglican College - Principal

Geoff Newton (Director)

Hillbrook Anglican School - Principal

 

Education Committee

The Board of Directors appoints the constituted Education Committee on an annual basis following the AGM. The committee is chaired by a board member. 

Education Committee Members Organisation & Position

Dr Phillip Moulds (Chair - Education Committee)   

The Rockhampton Grammar School - Headmaster

Cae Ashton

Autism Queensland Education and Therapy Centre - Principal

Damien Barry

Agnew School

Kathy Bishop

Clayfield College - Principal

Dr Bronwyn Dolling

Pacific Lutheran College - Principal

Dr Linda Evans

Fairholme College - Principal

Christopher Jack

Birali Steiner School - Principal

Dr Andrew Johnson

Redlands College

Anthony Micallef

Brisbane Grammar School

Colin Minke

Immanuel Lutheran College - Principal

Paul Sjogren

Trinity Anglican School - Principal

Andrew Wheaton

Whitsunday Anglican School

Dr Tsae Wong

Trinity Lutheran College

 

The board also has two other standing committees; the Finance Committee and the Remuneration and Nominations Committee.

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee members are:

  • Geoff McLay (Chair - Finance Committee)
  • Richard Brown
  • Dennis Mulherin

Remuneration and Nominations Committee

The Remuneration and Nominations Committee members are:

  • Karen Spiller OAM CF
  • Dr Lynne Doneley 
  • Geoff McLay

From time to time, the board also establishes sub-committees to consider specific issues.

Latest News & Events

Celebrating Exceptional Classroom Teachers

18 October 2019 - The exceptional classroom teaching and combined 400 years of professional experience of 27 independent school educators will be honoured tonight ahead of World Teachers’ Day on 25 October.

Read more

ISQ Briefings - September 2019

24 September 2019 - Executive Director David Robertson looks at the impending changes to funding in schools, while Director (Education Services) Josephine Wise examines school leadership and IT reform.

Read more