Independent Schools Queensland Independent Schools Queensland

Start of Content

Privacy Policy

Independent Schools Queensland is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. This statement outlines the privacy policy of Independent Schools Queensland and describes how Independent Schools Queensland uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Independent Schools Queensland may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to its operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Personal information Independent Schools Queensland collects

The type of information Independent Schools Queensland collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • principals, employees and students of member schools
  • job applicants, employees of Independent Schools Queensland, volunteers and contractors
  • other people who come into contact with Independent Schools Queensland.

Independent Schools Queensland will generally collect personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out by employees, school personnel; parents and students; face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions, people other than those associated with member schools provide personal information.

How Independent Schools Queensland will use the personal information you provide

Independent Schools Queensland will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to personal information about personnel from member schools, Independent Schools Queensland’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the provision of services to the member school. The purposes for which Independent Schools Queensland uses personal information from member schools include:

  • supplying professional development needs
  • making decisions about funding for member schools with regard to funded and special programs
  • developing networks in subject areas.

In some cases, Independent Schools Queensland may request personal information about a pupil or other person. If the information requested is not supplied, Independent Schools Queensland may not be able to recommend the supply of funds or provide in-service or academic programs.

How Independent Schools Queensland treats sensitive information

“Sensitive information” includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, and health information about an individual. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Employees of Independent Schools Queensland are required to respect the confidentiality of school personnel, pupils' and parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals. Independent Schools Queensland has steps in place to protect the personal information Independent Schools Queensland holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records. Independent Schools Queensland may store personal information in the cloud which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

Updating personal information

Independent Schools Queensland endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Independent Schools Queensland by contacting the Executive Director or Deputy Executive Director & Director (Operations) at any time. The Australian Privacy Principles require that Independent Schools Queensland not store personal information any longer than is necessary.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, individuals have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Independent Schools Queensland holds about them and to advise Independent Schools Queensland of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

For example, such exclusions might include where the release of information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of duty of care to a student whose information Independent Schools Queensland holds. To make a request to access any information Independent Schools Queensland holds about you please contact the Executive Director or the Deputy Executive Director & Director (Operations) in writing.

Independent Schools Queensland may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Independent Schools Queensland may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Independent Schools Queensland will advise the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way Independent Schools Queensland manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Director (Strategic Relations).

Latest News

Addressing School Infrastructure Needs

October 2017 – In this issue of Briefings ISQ ED David Robertson writes about school infrastructure needs, while Director (Strategic Relations) Shari Armistead focuses on video for coaching and branding in her research feature.

Find out more

Cost to Maintain School Choice: $1.2 Billion by 2036

17 August 2017 - Queensland’s independent schooling sector will need 21 new Prep-Year 12 schools and 825 extra classrooms in existing schools to accommodate an additional 46,600 school-aged children by 2036, a new research report reveals.

Read more

School Choice Endorsed as State Parliament Passes Non-State Schools Legislation

11 August 2017 - Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) has welcomed new legislation which streamlines the approval processes for non-state schools while maintaining strong accountability and education standards.

Find out more